Privacy Policy

AGC Catering Equipment understands the importance of your privacy and we are committed to how your personal data could be used and shared over the internet. We respect the privacy of all visitors to our website and we will only collect and process personal data in the ways which are described below and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. 
 
This Privacy Policy is to only apply for the use of our website and we have no control to how your data is collected, processed or stored by other websites. 
 
1. Definitions
1.1 “AGC Catering Equipment” refers to AGC Catering Equipment Pty Ltd of 13-15 Hume Highway, Greenacre, NSW 2190;
1.2 “We” refers to AGC Catering Equipment Pty Ltd of 13-15 Hume Highway, Greenacre, NSW 2190;
1.3 “Website” refers to all material contained on  www.agcequipment.com.au ;
1.4 “Privacy Policy” refers to this policy on this webpage;
1.5 “Privacy Act” refers to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
 
2. What does the Privacy Policy Cover?
Our Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. This website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us and AGC Catering Equipment is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such websites. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before sharing your information with them. 
 
3. What personal data do we collect, process and store?
At our site, AGC Catering Equipment collects the following data from you:
 
3.1 Personal names and business names;
3.2 Business Details such as your ABN and ACN;
3.3 Contact information such as your phone number and email address;
3.4 Your billing and shipping address; and
3.5 Your IP address, website history, web browser and operating system (please refer to our tracking data and cookie policy in Paragraph 5)
 
4. Why does AGC Catering Equipment collect process and store your personal data and how do we use it?
Information of you is collected automatically upon your use of our website. AGC Catering Equipment collects, processes and stores personal data for the purposes of:
 
4.1 Purchases and sales:  AGC Catering Equipment will use data relating to your business name and details in order to complete your sale and to provide your invoice;
4.2 Product Delivery: AGC Catering Equipment will use your postage and shipping data to determine the location where a customer would like their item shipped;
4.3 Marketing: AGC Catering Equipment will use your phone number and contact email address to provide newsletters and product updates to customers
4.4 Tracking and Customer Analytics: AGC Catering Equipment will use anonymous data which includes IP address, website history, web browser and operating system data to improve on our website experience
 
AGC Catering Equipment does not store or directly handle any financial information relating to money payments or credit payments. All payments are directly dealt and processed by a third-party financial institution which is separate from AGC Catering Equipment and our website.
 
5. Tracking data and internet cookies
AGC Catering Equipment does use cookies to automatically collect data about your use of our website. Cookies are small text files which websites may place onto your computer or device for purposes of record keeping. In particular, cookies are used to record repeat users of our website and store your data. This data may be information relating to the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you have downloaded, your operating system, your web browser and your IP address. Google Analytics, Google AdSense and other analytics and ad serving networks track our website and our visitors will cookies. This information is anonymous and we only use this data for the purpose to improve user experiences and our website.  
 
6. Direct Marketing and Opting Out
By providing your contact email address and contact telephone numbers to AGC Catering Equipment, you consent to AGC Catering Equipment contacting you for the purposes described above. You may opt out of being contacted by AGC Catering Equipment’s marketing and newsletters by:
 
6.1 Unticking the box that you would like to be notified about product updates and special offers upon user registration
6.2 Contacting us at online@agcequipment.com.au, or by speaking to our Customer Staff by phone on (02) 9742 5411
 
7. Who has access to your data and do we share your data?
7.1 Subject to the below paragraphs, AGC Catering Equipment will not share any of your provided data with any third parties for any purposes.
7.2 Under special circumstances where AGC Catering Equipment may be legally required to share your personal information and data such as times which we may be involved in legal proceedings, court orders, or other times where AGC Catering Equipment is to comply with requests from government authorities.
7.3 AGC Catering Equipment may share your personal data and information with other companies in their conglomerate group. This may include holding companies and its subsidiaries.
7.4 AGC Catering Equipment may occasionally share your data to other parties who are involved with our business’s operations. This may include parties who are involved with our point of sales, delivery of goods, web host, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your privacy rights as prescribed under the Privacy Act.
7.5 AGC Catering Equipment may compile statistics about user and customer use of our site. This may involve processing data on visitor numbers, internet traffic, usage patterns, purchase history, sales and other. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any data which may identify you or that can be combined with other data to identify you. From time to time, we may share this data with third parties. Your data will only be shared and used in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 
8. Your rights to your data
8.1 Your access to your personal data
You have the right to access your personal data which we hold about you. You can access your personal data by visiting your personal user profile account on our website or by contacting us either by mail or email on the address below.
8.2 Correction or removal of your personal data
You may request us to correct your personal information that we hold about you by contacting us either by mail or email on the address below. AGC Catering Equipment may take reasonable steps to also correct and amend your personal information if we are reasonably satisfied that the personal information which we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, while having regard to the purpose to which the information is held. 
 
Email: online@agcequipment.com.au 
Mail Address: 13-15 Hume Highway, Greenacre, NSW 2190

9. Your acknowledgement and acceptance of our Privacy Policy
Your use of our website indicates your acknowledgement and acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not utilise the services which we provide on our website or provide your personal data to us. 
 
10. Complaints or Questions
If you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy, or to how we manage your personal data, or you wish to lodge a complaint regarding an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact us by:
 
Email: online@agcequipment.com.au 
Mail: 13-15 Hume Highway, Greenacre, NSW 2190
 
All complaints received will be dealt with in a timely and reasonable manner considering the circumstances of the complaint, as per the Privacy Act. In most instances, we will investigate and respond within 30 days of receiving your complaint.
 
11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
AGC Catering Pty Ltd may change this Privacy Agreement from time to time and in accordance to any changes in the law. Any changes to our policy will be made on our website and you will deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy upon your first visit of the website following the amendments. You are responsible to check our Privacy Policy to keep-up-to-date.